Searching for the best price on portable air conditioners involves balancing cost, cooling power, and features. The LG 5,000 BTU stands out for its affordability and quiet operation, ideal for small rooms. The EUHOMY 14,000 BTU offers great value for larger spaces, combining smart features with high cooling capacity. The main tradeoffs in this category typically revolve around size, energy efficiency, and feature set—cheaper units may lack smart controls or sufficient power. Keep reading to see a detailed breakdown of these options and more, so you can find the best fit for your budget and space.
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- The highest cooling capacity does not always mean the best value if energy efficiency isn’t considered.
- Smart features are more common in mid-range options but often come at a higher price point.
- Size and portability vary widely; larger units tend to be more powerful but less convenient to move.
- Price differences often reflect build quality and noise levels, with cheaper models sometimes being louder.
- Tradeoffs between energy consumption and cooling performance are central to choosing the right model.
| price on portable air conditioner | Noise Level | Room Size |
|---|---|---|
| SereneLife Portable Air Condit | 55-57 dBa | — |
| Antarctic Star Portable Air Co | ≤ 45 decibels | — |
| Midea 8,500 BTU ASHRAE Portabl | — | — |
| Shinco 12,000 BTU Portable Air | — | Up to 450 sq ft |
| IDEALHOUSE 8,000 BTU Portable | 54dB | up to 200 sq ft |
| BLACK+DECKER Portable Air Cond | — | up to 400 sq. ft. |
| EUHOMY 14,000 BTU Portable Air | 52dB | up to 750 sq. ft. |
| LG 5,000 BTU Portable Air Cond | — | 150 sq. ft. |
| Whynter Portable Air Condition | 51 dBA | — |
More Details on Our Top Picks
SereneLife Portable Air Conditioner with Dual Motor, Dehumidifier & Fan, 8,000 BTU, Remote Control, Window Exhaust Kit
This model stands out for its lightweight, portable design with wheels, making it easy to move between rooms. Its 8,000 BTU cooling capacity is sufficient for spaces up to 215 sq ft, which is ideal for bedrooms or small offices. Compared with larger units like the Shinco 12,000 BTU, it’s less powerful but more affordable and easier to set up. However, its noise level of 55-57 dBa may be noticeable during quiet nights, and it requires a window exhaust kit for proper venting, adding to installation time. Its multiple modes, including dehumidifier and fan, provide versatility for different needs. Still, the limited room size and relatively higher noise are tradeoffs for its portability and price.
Pros:- Lightweight and easy to move with rolling wheels
- Multiple modes including dehumidifier and fan
- Remote control for easy operation
- Effective cooling for rooms up to 215 sq ft
Cons:- Noise level may be noticeable at 55-57 dBa
- Limited to small spaces, up to 215 sq ft
- Requires window exhaust kit for proper venting
Best for: Small apartment dwellers needing a compact, affordable cooling option
Not ideal for: Large rooms or open-plan spaces where higher capacity is essential
- BTU:8,000
- Cooling Power:900W
- Room Coverage:215+ sq ft
- Air Flow:290 m3/hr
- Dehumidifier Capacity:1.2 liters/hr
- Noise Level:55-57 dBa
Our verdict“This pick is best for budget-conscious users with small rooms who prioritize portability and simple operation.”
Antarctic Star Portable Air Conditioner, 10,000 BTU
The Antarctic Star 10,000 BTU unit offers a solid balance of power and quiet operation, with noise levels at or below 45 decibels. Its 10,000 BTU capacity makes it suitable for rooms up to about 300 sq ft, surpassing the SereneLife in cooling ability. It features remote control, a 24-hour timer, and multiple modes, including dehumidify and fan, similar to other models but with a focus on quieter performance. Compared with the Shinco 12,000 BTU, it’s less powerful but produces less noise, making it a better choice for bedrooms or quiet environments. Setup requires an exhaust hose and window fittings, and the water tank needs regular emptying, which could be a minor inconvenience. Its quieter operation is the main selling point, but it sacrifices some capacity for that peace.
Pros:- Very quiet operation at ≤ 45 decibels
- Effective cooling for spaces up to 300 sq ft
- Includes remote control and timer
- Lightweight and easy to move around
Cons:- Requires setup with exhaust hose and window fittings
- Water tank needs regular emptying
- Less powerful than higher-capacity units like Shinco 12,000 BTU
Best for: Users seeking effective yet quiet cooling for bedrooms or living rooms
Not ideal for: Large open spaces or rooms over 300 sq ft where higher capacity is needed
- Cooling Power:10,000 BTU
- SACC BTU:6,000 BTU
- Noise Level:≤ 45 decibels
- Temperature Range:62°F – 86°F
- Timer:24-hour
- Included Accessories:exhaust hose, connector, drainage pipe
Our verdict“Ideal for users prioritizing quiet operation in medium-sized rooms, with some tradeoff in overall cooling capacity.”
Midea 8,500 BTU ASHRAE Portable Air Conditioner, Cools up to 150 Sq. Ft.
The Midea 8,500 BTU model makes a strong case for small space cooling with its smart app and voice assistant integration, including Alexa and Google Assistant compatibility. Its 150 sq ft coverage is slightly less than the Antarctic Star but suitable for small bedrooms or offices. Compared with the simpler SereneLife, the Midea’s smart features add convenience but come with a slightly more complex setup, requiring Wi-Fi connectivity. Its washable, reusable filter simplifies maintenance, and the included window kit makes installation straightforward. However, its smaller capacity limits its use in larger rooms, and the filter needs regular cleaning to maintain performance. This unit is ideal for tech-savvy users who want control at their fingertips but don’t need extensive cooling power.
Pros:- Smart app control and voice assistant compatibility
- Easy to install with included window kit
- Removable, washable air filter for easy maintenance
- Effective cooling for rooms up to 150 sq ft
Cons:- Limited to small rooms, up to 150 sq ft
- Requires stable Wi-Fi connection for smart features
- Filter needs weekly cleaning for best performance
Best for: Small-space dwellers who want smart control and voice command capabilities
Not ideal for: Larger rooms or open-plan spaces where higher BTU units are necessary
- Cooling Capacity:8,500 BTU (ASHRAE)
- Coverage Area:150 sq ft
- Wi-Fi Control:Yes
- Voice Compatibility:Alexa, Google Assistant
- Timer:24-hour
- Filter:Removable and reusable
Our verdict“Perfect for tech-savvy users seeking convenient smart control for small spaces, with limited capacity for larger areas.”
Shinco 12,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner with Remote, Timer, and Installation Kit
The Shinco 12,000 BTU unit offers robust cooling for rooms up to 450 sq ft, making it ideal for larger living areas or open-concept apartments. Its 3-in-1 functionality includes cooling, fan, and dehumidifying modes, comparable to the smaller units but with significantly higher capacity. The unit’s 43.2L/day dehumidification capacity and included installation kit support quick, effective setup. Compared to the Antarctic Star, it provides more cooling power but isn’t as quiet, which could be a concern for bedroom use. No energy efficiency rating is specified, which might impact ongoing running costs. The unit’s high capacity makes it a good choice for larger spaces but requires a more involved installation process and consumes more power.
Pros:- Powerful cooling capacity up to 450 sq ft
- Includes a comprehensive installation kit
- 3-in-1 functionality with dehumidifier and fan modes
- Remote control and timer for convenience
Cons:- No specified energy efficiency rating
- Requires window sealing for installation
- Potentially louder operation compared to smaller units
Best for: Homeowners with medium to large rooms needing powerful cooling
Not ideal for: Small apartments or users seeking quiet operation during sleep
- Cooling Capacity:12,000 BTU (ASHRAE)
- Room Size:Up to 450 sq ft
- Dehumidification:43.2L/day
- Control:Remote, timer
- Included Accessories:Exhaust hose, window sealing kit
Our verdict“Best suited for users with larger spaces who prioritize high cooling capacity over noise levels or energy efficiency.”
IDEALHOUSE 8,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner with Remote Control
The IDEALHOUSE 8,000 BTU unit delivers reliable cooling for spaces up to 200 sq ft, making it ideal for bedrooms or small living rooms. Its quiet operation at around 54 dB and eco-friendly R-32 refrigerant reduce noise and energy consumption, appealing to environmentally conscious users. Compared to the SereneLife, it emphasizes quietness over the highest capacity, which suits those who prioritize a peaceful environment. Its portable design with wheels and handles makes it easy to move, and the multifunctionality—cooling, dehumidifying, and fan—adds versatility. However, its smaller capacity restricts use to smaller spaces, and regular filter maintenance is necessary. This model is best for users who want energy-efficient, quiet performance in limited spaces.
Pros:- Quiet operation around 54 dB
- Eco-friendly refrigerant (R-32) reduces energy use
- Portable with wheels and handles
- Multifunctional: cools, dehumidifies, fans
Cons:- Limited to small rooms up to 200 sq ft
- Filter requires regular cleaning
- Lower cooling capacity compared to larger units
Best for: Small-room occupants who value quiet, eco-friendly operation
Not ideal for: Larger rooms or areas where higher BTU capacity is required
- Cooling Capacity:8,000 BTU
- Room Size:up to 200 sq ft
- Noise Level:54dB
- Refrigerant:R-32
- Temperature Range:61°F to 89°F
- Power Source:Electric
Our verdict“Best for small spaces where quiet, eco-friendly operation is a priority over maximum cooling capacity.”
BLACK+DECKER Portable Air Conditioner, 9,000 BTU, BPACT08WT, White
This model stands out for combining multiple functions—cooling, dehumidifying, and fan modes—within a compact design. Its remote control with a Follow Me feature allows for precise temperature adjustments, which is especially useful compared to simpler units like the LG 5,000 BTU, which only cools small spaces. However, it is limited to rooms up to 400 sq. ft., making it less suitable for large areas. Its portability is a major plus, thanks to casters and handles, but it may generate more noise than quieter models such as the Whynter 14,000 BTU. The inclusion of a window installation kit adds convenience, yet the absence of energy efficiency ratings could lead to higher operating costs. Overall, this pick makes the most sense for those needing flexible, multi-function cooling in medium-sized rooms without a premium price tag.
Pros:- Multi-function unit: cooling, dehumidifying, and fan
- Remote control with Follow Me feature for accuracy
- Easy mobility with casters and handles
- Includes window installation kit
Cons:- Limited to rooms up to 400 sq. ft.
- No energy efficiency ratings provided
- Potentially noisy depending on use
Best for: Renters or homeowners who want a versatile, easy-to-move unit for rooms up to 400 sq. ft.
Not ideal for: Large open-plan spaces or energy-conscious users who need low running costs, due to its unspecified efficiency.
- BTU:9,000
- SACC:5,300
- Dimensions:15.3” x 14” x 24.8”
- Room Size:up to 400 sq. ft.
Our verdict“Ideal for those seeking flexible cooling in medium-sized rooms without high energy costs.”
EUHOMY 14,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner, 4-in-1 Smart AC for Rooms up to 750 Sq.Ft.
This model makes the most sense for larger spaces, offering a robust 14,000 BTU cooling capacity that easily surpasses the EUHOMY’s competitors like the LG 5,000 BTU, which is only suitable for small rooms. Its four modes—cool, dry, fan, and sleep—provide versatility, and the integration of WiFi and voice control makes it highly convenient for tech-savvy users. The adjustable window kit simplifies installation compared to models that lack flexible fitting options, but setup can be tricky for some, especially those unfamiliar with smart devices. While energy efficiency features help reduce operational costs, the noise level of 52dB might be intrusive in very quiet environments. This pick is best for large, busy households or small businesses that want smart functionality and significant cooling power without sacrificing ease of use.
Pros:- Powerful cooling for large spaces up to 750 sq. ft.
- Multiple modes including dry and sleep for flexibility
- WiFi, remote, and voice control for convenience
- Adjustable window kit for easy installation
Cons:- Setup instructions can be complex
- Noise level of 52dB may bother sensitive users
- Requires window installation, not suitable for all window types
Best for: Homeowners or small business owners with large rooms up to 750 sq. ft. who prioritize smart connectivity.
Not ideal for: Users with limited technical skills or those in environments where noise must be minimal, as setup may be complex and the unit is somewhat loud.
- Cooling Capacity:14,000 BTU
- Room Size:up to 750 sq. ft.
- Airflow:500 CFM
- Noise Level:52dB
- Moisture Removal:up to 140 pints/day
- Control:LED panel, remote, WiFi, voice
Our verdict“Best suited for large rooms where smart control and versatility outweigh installation complexity.”
LG 5,000 BTU Portable Air Conditioner, 115V, Cools 150 Sq.Ft., Quiet Operation, Remote Control, Window Kit, White & Gray
This LG unit is tailored for small rooms, with a modest 5,000 BTU capacity that comfortably cools spaces up to 150 sq. ft., making it significantly less powerful than the Whynter 14,000 BTU option. Its 3-in-1 functionality—cool, dehumidify, and fan—maximizes utility in compact areas, and its quiet operation at just 51 dBA makes it ideal for bedrooms or offices. The unit’s simple controls and included window kit streamline setup, but its limited size means it’s not suitable for larger rooms or open-plan spaces. Regular filter cleaning is necessary to maintain performance, which adds a minor upkeep task. This pick is best for individuals who need a low-maintenance, silent cooling solution for small, enclosed environments.
Pros:- Cools small rooms efficiently up to 150 sq. ft.
- Quiet operation at 51 dBA
- Easy to install with included window kit
- Versatile 3-in-1 modes
Cons:- Limited to small spaces, not suitable for larger areas
- Requires regular filter cleaning
- Less effective in very humid conditions
Best for: Individuals seeking quiet, effective cooling in small rooms like bedrooms or home offices.
Not ideal for: Larger spaces or those needing high-capacity cooling, as its 150 sq. ft. limit is quite restrictive.
- BTU:5,000
- Room Size:150 sq. ft.
- Voltage:115V
- Refrigerant:R32
- Color:White & Gray
Our verdict“Best for those needing a quiet, straightforward solution for small space cooling.”
Whynter Portable Air Conditioner 14,000 BTU Dual Hose for 500 Sq Ft
This award-winning model offers robust cooling for spaces up to 500 sq. ft., with a notably quiet operation at 51 dBA, making it a strong contender among larger units like the EUHOMY 14,000 BTU, which also covers similar areas. Its dual-hose system enhances efficiency and cooling speed, though it does add complexity to installation compared to single-hose designs. The unit’s eco-friendly refrigerant and auto drain feature make it more energy-conscious than many competitors, but its size and higher power draw (1300 W) mean it needs ample space and a reliable electrical setup. Overall, this model balances power and quiet operation, ideal for bedrooms or living rooms where noise reduction is a priority.
Pros:- Powerful cooling for up to 500 sq. ft.
- Quiet operation at 51 dBA
- Eco-friendly refrigerant and auto drain
- Dual-hose system for efficiency
Cons:- Relatively large size requiring space
- Higher power consumption at 1300 W
- Installation is more complex due to dual hoses
Best for: Users needing powerful, quiet cooling for medium to large rooms up to 500 sq. ft., especially in bedroom settings.
Not ideal for: Those with limited space or seeking a lightweight, easy-to-install unit, as its size and installation complexity are higher.
- BTU:14,000
- Coverage Area:500 sq ft
- Dehumidifying Capacity:71 pints/day
- Hose Diameter:5.9 inches
- Dimensions:19″ D x 16″ W x 35.5″ H
- Noise Level:51 dBA
Our verdict“Ideal for users prioritizing quiet, efficient cooling in medium-sized rooms with ample space for setup.”

How We Picked
The products in this roundup were evaluated based on their price point relative to features, cooling capacity, energy efficiency, user reviews, and build quality. I prioritized models that balanced affordability with reliable performance, ensuring they could handle typical room sizes. The ranking reflects a combination of value for money, usability, and potential tradeoffs like noise and ease of installation. Higher-priced options were included for their extra features or larger capacity, but the focus remains on models that provide the best overall value for different budgets.Factors to Consider When Choosing Price On Portable Air Conditioner
Choosing the right portable air conditioner at the right price involves considering several key factors. While cost is important, understanding how features like cooling capacity, energy efficiency, and size impact performance can help you avoid overspending or ending up with a unit that doesn’t meet your needs. This guide explores essential considerations to help you find a model that balances price and performance effectively.Cooling Capacity and Room Size
Matching the unit’s cooling capacity to your room size is critical. An undersized AC won’t cool effectively, leading to frustration and higher energy bills if you run it longer. Conversely, an oversized unit may cycle on and off frequently, wasting energy and increasing wear. Always check the BTU rating in relation to your space to find an efficient, effective match that won’t break the bank.
Energy Efficiency and Operating Costs
Energy efficiency directly influences ongoing costs, especially for units you’ll run frequently. Look for models with Energy Star ratings or low power consumption relative to their cooling capacity. Cheaper units often lack efficient compressors or insulation, leading to higher electricity bills. Investing slightly more upfront can save money over time if it reduces your monthly energy expenses.
Size, Portability, and Installation
Consider how much space the unit will occupy and how easy it is to move. Smaller, lightweight models are more portable but may sacrifice some power or features. Larger units with wheels tend to be more powerful but less convenient for frequent relocation. Also, evaluate installation requirements—units with simple venting kits and minimal setup costs tend to be better value for the money.
Features and Smart Controls
Additional features like remote control, timers, and smart connectivity add convenience but often come at a higher price. Decide which features matter most for your use—if you prioritize quiet operation or app control, be prepared to pay a premium. Basic models without these extras can be very affordable but may offer less flexibility and comfort.
Noise Levels and Build Quality
Cheaper units sometimes produce more noise, which could be disruptive, especially in bedrooms or offices. Look for decibel ratings if available, and consider user reviews for real-world noise levels. Build quality impacts durability and long-term value—spending a bit more on a sturdy model can prevent frequent replacements or repairs.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a portable air conditioner in a room without windows?
Most portable air conditioners require venting through a window or a dedicated venting system to expel hot air. If your space lacks windows, you might need an alternative cooling solution or a portable unit designed with venting options suitable for your setup. Some models offer ventless operation but typically provide less effective cooling, so it’s important to verify compatibility before purchase.
Is it worth paying more for a portable air conditioner with smart features?
Smart features can add convenience, especially if you want to control the unit remotely or integrate it into a smart home system. However, they usually increase the price. If you value ease of use, scheduling, and remote control, investing in a smart model makes sense. Otherwise, basic models often offer reliable cooling at a lower cost without these extras.
How important is energy efficiency in a portable AC?
Energy efficiency impacts your ongoing electricity bills and environmental footprint. Choosing an ENERGY STAR-rated model or one with low power consumption can significantly reduce operating costs, especially if you plan to run the unit daily. Cheaper, less efficient units might save money upfront but cost more over time through higher energy bills.
What size portable air conditioner do I need for a 200 sq ft room?
For a 200 sq ft room, a unit with around 8,000 to 10,000 BTUs typically provides sufficient cooling power. Smaller units may struggle to cool effectively, while larger units might cycle on and off too frequently, wasting energy. Always check the BTU rating relative to your room size to ensure effective cooling without unnecessary expense.
Are quieter portable air conditioners more expensive?
Generally, quieter models tend to cost more because they incorporate better insulation, sound-dampening technology, and high-quality components. If noise level is a priority—like in bedrooms or offices—it’s worth paying extra for a quieter unit. Reading user reviews for real-world noise levels can also help identify models that deliver quiet operation for their price.
Conclusion
For buyers on a tight budget, the LG 5,000 BTU offers reliable cooling at an affordable price, especially for small rooms or occasional use. Those seeking greater value for larger spaces should consider the EUHOMY 14,000 BTU, which combines capacity with smart features without overspending. If you’re willing to invest in premium features and maximum capacity, models like the Whynter 14,000 BTU stand out, though at a higher cost. Beginners or those unfamiliar with technical details should prioritize units with straightforward installation and basic controls, while experienced buyers might opt for models with advanced smart features and higher efficiency. The key is matching your specific needs and budget to the right features and capacity, ensuring you get the best price for your situation.











